Take Five vom 01.01.2003:

Playlist 2003

Take Five Playlist-Archiv

DAS WAR 2003:

Freitag 19.12. 16-24 Uhr
Samstag 20.12. 10-24 Uhr
Sonntag 21.12 10-24 Uhr

Übersicht über die Songs und die Gäste:

Freitag 19.12.2003

Eoghan Holland (aurel) 16-16.30

1. aurel - fountain eyes (unreleased ep)
2. large mound - shopping fatigue (demo)
3. the tycho brahae - imprint (demo)
4. yakuza - in one eye and out the other (demo ep)
5. the redneck manifesto - don't ask us if we like the name of your band
(demo)

Maik Robach (verstärker - Kölncampus) 16.30-17

1. wir sind helden - du erkennst mich nicht wieder (die reklamation - l
labels/emi)
2. the thermals - brace and break (more parts per million - subpop)
3. pretty girls makes graves - blue light (the new romance - matador
rec)
4. yeah yeah yeahs - maps (fever to tell - interscope)
5. maria solheim - the last waltz (live 2003)

Christian Engelhardt (radiation kings) 17-17.30

1. yo la tengo - season of the shark
2. beginner - stift her
3. spiritualized - never goin' back
4. nick cave - bring it on (nocturama - mute)
5. gram parsons - she

Florian Stein (verstärker - Kölncampus) 17.30-18

1. enon - starcastic (starcastic single - touch and go rec)
2. logh - the bones of generations (the raging sun - bad taste rec)
3. sophia - oh my love (oh my love single - l labels/city slang)
4. lilium - sorry (short stories - glitterhouse rec)
5. smoke blow - circle of fear (german angst - noisolution/indigo)

Timo Löwenstein (unter schafen rec) 18-18.30

1. hot hot heat - bandages (make up the breakdown - subpop)
2. moving units - between us and them (moving units - three.one.g)
3. muff potter - wir sitzen so vorm Molotov (heute wird gewonnen bitte -
huck's plattenkiste)
4. kettcar - landungsbrücken raus (du & wieviel von deinen freunden
- grand hotel van cleef)
5. elliot smith - say yes (either/or)

AmperSand (dirk & fisch) 18.30-19

1. the rapture - the coming of spring (echoes - universal)
2. dizzy rascal - fix up, look sharp (boy in da corner - xl recordings)
3. craving - milk sour (fans will shit their pants - scene police)
4. mogwai - hunted by a freak (happy songs for happy people - pias)
5. ampersand - share our secrets (boredom & Identitys - rakete)

Kathrin(kitty atomic) & Torben (the hara-kee-rees/king khan) 19-19.30

1. senor coconut - beat it (fiesta songs - multicolor recordings)
2. wire - comet (pf456redux - pink flag)
3. von spar - kopfsteinpflaster (von spar - l`age d`or)
4. the raveonettes - the good love sound (dto. - columbia)
5. the hara-kee-rees - new start! (explode! - sound of subterrania!)

Johannes Stankowski (werle & stankowski) 19.30-20

1. radiohead - a wolf at the door (hail to the thief - emi)
2. andreas koyama - the trick (pay and dice - sitzer records)
3. the beatles - for you blue (let it be - naked apple)
4. supergrass - run (life on other planets - parlaphone)
5. limit green - stars & sparks (the tide has turned -
limitgreen@hotmail.com)

Thomas Machmud (von spar) 20-20.30

1. ex models - hot 4 discourse (zoo psychologie - x-mist)
2. el guapo - pick it up (fake french - discord)
3. kommando sonne-nmilch - Büffelmann (der specht baut keine häuser mehr)
4. number remixe tigerbeat 6
5. trend - wir haben einen auftrag (das produkt - unter schafen)

Sabine von Ladybird (dj Lotta/g9) 20.30-21

1. relaxed muscle - billy jack (gigolo records)
2. queens of noise - fantasy jukebox (sonic mock)
3. the monsters - fever (voodoo rhythm)
4. jerry nixon - red sun (voodoo rhythm)
5. rapiers - shot of rhythm and blues (voodoo rhythm)

Philipp Grefer (hellfire radio) 21-21.30

1. spillsbury - raus (raus - l'age d-or)
2. tomte - die schönheit der chance (hinter all diesen fenstern - grand
hotel van cleef)
3. the mars volta - inertiatic (deloused in the comatorium motor)
4. monochrome - angel fire (ferro - transsolar records)
5. paco mendoza - insider

Johan von Mirbach (hellfire radio) 21.30-21.55

1. yeah yeah yeahs - date with the night (fever to hell - interscope)
2. minoria activa - fanatismo 94-97 (patea records)
3. turbonegro - gimme some (scandinavian leather - Burning Heart)
4. cpm 22 - desconfio (chegar a hora de recomencar - arsenal music)
5. boom boom kid - honkey donkey dog

Mac (hellfire radio) 21.55

1.where - fear and weapons (meet: turning the tide control - alveran)

Steini (dj-team danger! high voltage/St. Wonderl./Stiefel, Lotta) 22-22.30

1. electric six - danger! high voltage
2. kings of leon - red morning light
3. jet - are you gonna be my girl
4. billy talent - standing in the rain
5. something corporate - punkrock princess

Werner Schütte (underground, abyss music) 22.30-23

1. circle of grin - the end will be the same
2. skunk - only lunatics (dto. - supermusic)
3. hierrrsch - tanzmusik (Promo)
4. pale - goodbye trouble (how to survive chance - defiance)
5. end of april - pyramid (if I had a bullet for everyone - seaview)


-Öz- (Dirk Jurtzig) (dj-koordinator/dj/Sonic Ballroom) 23-23.25


1. buzzcocks - jerk (buzzcocks - damaged goods)
2. the carpettes - brains (fairplay to -em - waveform records)
3. the briefs - 22nd century man (off the charts - bitzcore)
4. dumbell - date with the devil (cargo)
5. the dictators - stay with me

Mac (hellfire radio) 23.25

2. anti-flag - tearing down the borders (terror state - fat wreck)

Patatastar (booking-agentur und label für deutschpunk) 23.30-0

1. rubberslime - schicksalsspiel
2. der dicke polizist - punk-rock song
3. kraut und rüben- lebe dein leben
4. kumpelbasis - alptraum (v.a. now- for terrorgruppe - Aggropop)
5. turbostaat - schwan (dto. - schiffen)

Samstag 20.12.2003

Mario Lasar (Kölncampus) 10.40-11.10

1. the cardigans - feathers & down (long gone before daylight)
2. blur - battery in your leg (think tank)
3. british sea power - the lonely (the decline of british sea power)
4. jonathan richman & modern lovers - hospital (modern lovers)
5. fehlfarben - magnificent obsession (glut & asche)

Betti Latak (Kölncampus) 11.10-11.30

1. matthew herbert big band - everything's changed (goodbye swingtime)
2. mulatu astaqe - metche dershe (ethiopian modern instrumental hits)
3. ward 21 - style (u know how we roll)
4. rhythm & sound/shalom - we been trodin (rhythm & sound w/the
artists)

Sascha Müller (Kölncampus) 11.30-12

1. the weakerthans - benediction
2. tomte - vor gott verbrüht (hinter all diesen fenstern - grand hotel van cleef)
3. sgt petter - how about 25 (it's a record - new records)
4. death cab for cutie - tiny vessels ( - defiance)
5. kristofer aström - one more drink

Rafael & Holger (lucha amada -dj-team) 12-12.30

1. cheb balowski - a lo putiné
2. gnawa diffusion - itchak el baz
3. che sudaka - sin papeles
4. los de abajo- war 4 peace
5. go lem system - rambla mojada

Nadine Khayat (Kölncampus) 12:30-13

1. the cardigans - good horse (long gone before daylight)
2. the roots - seed (phrenology)
3. the rapture - sister savior (echoes)
4. sgt petter - flame (it'r a record - new records)
5. the mars volta - take the veil cerpain taxt (de-loused in the
comatorium - motor)

Christoph Rüb (Kölncampus) 13-13.30

1. adam green - jessica (friens of mine)
2. daniel johnston - forever your love
3. phantom /ghost - nothing is written
4. rhythm & sound/shalom - king in my empire
5. blur - out of time (think tank)

Moritz Sauer (phlow.net) 13.30-14

1. khonner - executioner the rat
2. cuebism - getting there
3. aphilas - blind matador technics
4. batfinks - weiff, ich
5. mario fürstenberg - in der pappelei

Christian Bos (stadt-anzeiger/moderne zeiten) 14-14.30

1. james merle thomas - ballad of quecreek mine
2. outkast - roses
3. laura cantrell - wait
4. grey de lisle - showgirl (i'm sorry)
5. biz markie - friends

Timo Weber (Kölncampus) 14.30-15

1. zwan - el sol
2. death cap for cutie - the new year
3. radiohead - there there (hail to the thief)
4. mogwai - golden porsche (happy songs for happy people)
5. adam green - bungee (friends of mine - rtd)

Georg Luppertz (Kölncampus alumni) 15-15.30

1. outkast - hey you (bgm)
2. guther - personal confusion (morr music)
3. the rapture - sister savior (mercury /dfa)
4. the darkness - i believe in a thing called love
5. twerk - motala (mille plateaux)

Richard Bölle (prime entertainement) 15.30-16

1. mew - comforting sound (frengers - sony)
2. the thermals - brace and break (more parts per million - sub pop)
3. the used - maybe memories (dto. - reprise)
4. muse - butterflies & hurricanes (absolution - motor)
5. hot hot heat - talk to me dance with me (make up the breakdown -
sub pop)

Jan van Weegen (gebäude 9) 16-16:30

1. the sleepy jackson - ministred (emi)
2. hot hot heat - bandages (make up the breakdown - sub pop)
3. adam green - kokoma (rtd)
4. holy golightly - without you here (damaged goods)
5. franz ferdinand - darts or pleasure (domino)

Uwe Viehmann (spex) 16:30-17

1. the robocop kraus - danny is passing (living with other people -
l'age d'or)
2. trend - ernüchterung bleibt (das produkt - unter schafen)
3. the blood brothers - Ambulance vs. Ambulance
4. dizzee rascal - i luv u
5. yeah yeah yeahs - date with the night

Mark Kowarsch (likely to be dropped dj-team) 17-17.25

1. razorlight - rip it up (vertigo)
2. sluts of trust - piece o' you (chemikal underground)
3. the thrills - don't play it cool (b-seite: Santa cruz, virgin)
4. kings of leon - happy alone (handmedown rec.)
5. the stands - i need you (echo)

Morgaine Kowarsch 17.25-17.30

1. sportfreunde stiller - für dich tu ich fast alles (motor)

Peter Steinmetz (Kölncampus) 17.30-18

1. beginner - chili chil bang bang
2. atmospere - cats van bags
3. ugly ducking - taste the secret
4. lifesavas - livin time life moment
5. ty - groovement (part 1)

Jochen Metz (underdog records) 18-18.30

1. johnny cash/joe strummer - redemption song (unearthed cd box -
american)
2. trend - wir haben einen auftrag (das produkt - unter schafen)
3. one man and his droid - and you could give your cat a better name
(party people - defiance)
4. hot hot heat - get in or get out (make up the breakdown - sub pop)
5. something corporate - Straw dog

Uwe Welter (groove attack) 18.30-19

1. yeah yeah yeahs- y control (fever to tell)
2. lopaz feat. alex cortex - i need ya
3. kelis - millionaire
4. colder - one night in tokyo
5. broadcast - before we beginn

Olaf Karnik (musikjournalist) 19-19.30

1. animal collective - april and the phantom
2. six organs of admittance - close to the sky
3. outkast - love in war
4. ward 21 - no apologies
5. egyptian - riddim (von the biggest rhythms)
(6. mulatu astaqe - nostalgie)

Mark Sommer (parallel schallplatten) 19.30-20

1. the thermals - no culture icons (more patrs per million - subpop)
2. m. ward - let's dance
3. willie nelson - opportunity to cry
4. liam lynch- united states of whatever
5. why ? - dirty glass

Till Heinzelmann (dj,jazz saxophonist) 20-20.30

1. plagia aka nuno chanio - plug-in signal (maxernst)
2. stan - eccentrie (dial 17)
3. max mohr - pop poger (playhouse)
4. jeff samuel - blap (pokerflat)
5. deichkind - linit (boris dlugosch & michi lange - eastwest)

Markus Wernet (Kölncampus) 20.30-21

1. prefuse 73 - busy signal (make you go bombing mix)
2. the cardigans - for whats its worth
3. damien dempsey - apple of my eye
4. ludus - breaking the rules (from morrissey - under the Influence)
5. otis gayle - i be around

Steffen Welz 21-21.30

1. the robocop kraus - fake boys (ascii disco rmx - l'age d'or)
2. t.raumschmiere - monster truckdriver (shitkatapult)
3. the bug - politicians & paedophiles (rephlex)
4. lawrence - wintergreen (dial)
5. sugarbabes - hole in the heart

Martin Sinken (dj/six pack &.....) 21.30-22

1. swimmingpool - direct drive ninety five (comination)
2. m.a.n.d.y. - no stoppin' (get pysical)
3. le dust sucker - mandate my ass (pong)
4. man with guitar - man with guitar (kitsune)
5. sascha funke - allein (home)

Nadine Gräser (Kölncampus) 22-22.30

1. the american analog set - hard to find
2. cat power - he war
3. elektric six - danger danger high voltage
4. styrofoam - a heart without a mind
5. transformer di roboter - stranger in moskow

Daniel Coenen (Kölncampus) 22.30-23

1. moloko - statues
2. coloma - illegible love
3. styrofoam - blow it away from your mind
4. zoot woman - useless anyway
5. ane brun - humming one of your songs

Sascha Kupka (parapop stereo) 23-23.30

1. bonnie 'prince' billy - lessons from what's poor
2. calexico feat. nicolai dunger - alone again or
3. the thermals - out of the old and thin 8more parts per million - subpop)
4. johnny cash - father and son
5. why? - women eye (no)

Dirk Ablass (Kölncampus) 23.30-24

1. go betweens - old mexico
2. zoot woman - grey day
3. dann penn - if love was money (Contry got soul sampler)
4. hidalgo - driving the car
5. blumfeld - wir sind frei (jenseits von jedem - wea)

Sonntag 21.12.2003

Patrick (Kölncampus shk) 10-10.30

1. blumfeld - sonntag (jenseits von jedem - wea)
2. belle & sebastian - you don't send me (dear catastrophie waitress -
rough trade)
3. yo la tengo - little eyes (summer sun - matador)
4. oiro - 20 schritte (subterfudge sampler 2003)
5. mondo fumatore - skeleton town (dto - rewika)

Harald Schuster (Kölncampus-hörer) 10.30-11

1. moldy peaches - anyone else but you (live) (unreleased cutz and
live jamz - rough trade)
2. angelika express - teenage fanclub girl (paul! - zomba)
3. chicks on speed - we don't play guitars (99 cents - emi)
4. funny van dannen - tauben (herzscheiße - trikont)
5. johnny cash/joe strummer - redemption song (unearthed cd box -
american)

Daniel Koschera (Kölncampus) 11-11.30

1. fireside - all you had (get off - v2)
2. virginia jetzt! - selbstbehauptung + grenzen (wer hat angst vor
virginia jetzt! - motor)
3. nova international - one decision (dto. - ariola/bgm)
4. starsailor - bring me love (silence is easy - chrysalis)
5. I am kloot - 3 feet fall (I am kloot - echo/pias)

Mirja Annawald (verstärker - Kölncampus) 11.30-12

1. dj dolores + orchestra santa massa - samba de dez linhas
(contraditório? - trama/candeeiro rec.)
2. tomahawk - rape this day (mit gas - efa/ipecac)
3. the white stripes - black math (elephant - xl rec.)
4. black rebel motorcycle club - six barrel shotgun (take it on, on your
own - virgin)
5. chicks on speed - love life (99 cents - efa/chicks on speeds rec./l
labels)

Marc Franzkoch (music rent) 12-12.30

1. smoke blow - rebel yell (edelpank vs. döner diskothek - döner
diskothek 003)
2. the grizzly adams band - steve mcqueen (inflight entertainment -
-stereodrive!rec.)
3. junior senior - chicks and dicks (d-d-don't don't stop the beat -
chrunchy frog)
4. the little killers - pucker up (dto. - crypt rec.)
5. die kassierer - mein schöner hodensack (männer, bomben,
satelliten - teenage rebel rec.)
(6. the damned - neat neat neat (damned damned damned - earmark
2003)

Achim Launert (quest for rescue) 12.30-13

1. the fire theft - it's over (dto. - ryko)
2. jack johnson - wasting time (on and on)
3. zoot woman - gem (zoot woman - labels)
4. ima robot - 12=3 (ima robot - virgin)
5. olli schulz & der hund marie - weil die zeit sich so beeilt (brichst du
mir das herz, dann brech' ich dir die beine - grand hotel van cleef)

Sarah Ramspeck (krawalle & liebe/stereo wonderland) 13-13.30

1. the new amsterdams- poison ink ( worse for the wear - ?)
2. arab strap - the shy retirer (the shy retirer ep- chemikal underground)
3. esther phillips- just say goodbye (after hours- sampler - warner
music)
4. t.raumschmiere - querstrompanzer (radio blackout - shitkatapult)
5. jens friebe - wenn man euch die geräte zeigt ( zick zack)

Jochen Sperber (normal recordstore) 13.30-14

1. arca - nyodene d (angles - cargo)
2. cat power - I dont blame you (you are free - matador)
3. king creosote - so forlorn (kenny and beth´s musikal boat rides -
domino)
4. teenage fanclub - did i say (four thousand seven hundred and sixty-
six seconds - sony)
5. the sleepy jackson - miniskirt (lovers - virgin)

Felix Scharlau (intro) 14-14.30

1. knarf rellöm & dj pattex - little big city (maxi - rewika)
2. now it's overhead - hi (dto. - saddle creek)
3. the blacksmoke organisation - fuck the fucking fuckers (gratis via
blacksmoke homepage)
4. pinback - b (ep offcell - touch and go)
5. mates of state - haha (team boo - polyvinyl)

Tobias Grimm (Kölncampus) 14.30-15
1. nick cave and the bad seeds - wonderful life (nocturama)
2. radiohead - we suck xoung blood (hail to the tief)
3. tindersticks - sometimes it hurts
4. the cardigans - communication (long gone before daylight)
5. johnny cash - hurt (single - american)

Jacqueline Klein (traum) 15-15.30

1. mia - irgendwas ist immer (substatic)
2. ada - arribe amoebe (areal)
3. quarks - rolling luggaege swayzak rmx
4. oliver hacke polar (traum 39)
5. johnny cash - hurt (single - american)
(6. modernist protest song (wonder))

Henrik Schoch (Kölncampus) 15.30-16

1. cat power - free (you are free - matador)
2. owen - i'm not going anywhere tonight (no good for no one know -
polyvinyl)
3. iron and wine - upward over the mountain (the chrank and the
craddle - sub pop)
4. franz ferdinand - darts of pleasure (ep - domino)
5. belle & sebastian - stay loose (dear catastophe waitress - rough
trade)

Pascal Blondiau (Kölncampus) 16-16.30

1. barbara morgenstern - ohne abstand (nichts muss - monika)
2. cat power - werewolf (you are free - matador)
3. trend - echte russen (das produkt - unter schafen)
4. robert wyatt - mister e (cuckooland - hannibal/indigo)
5. tomte - für immer die menschen (hinter all diesen fenstern - grand
hotel van cleef)

Raphael Smarzoch (Kölncampus) 16.30-17

1. donna summer - the man who was thursday (irritant)
2. pharell williams - frontin (neptun present the clones star trek)
3. joseph suchy - soan-ne (staubgold)
4. khanate - too cloese enough to touch (southern lord/load)
5. kevin drumm - untitled (hanson)

Angelika Expesss 17-17.30

1. moulinettes - dreckiger als auf dem mond (paul)
2. studio grande - in deiner welt (paul)
3. saalschutz - leerer inhaltsloser ausdruck
4. ein sommer - der letzte sommer
5. willkommen zuhauser laika

Mia (substatic) 17.30-18

1. petrzalka.ep - db-petrzalka (karloff 01)
2. brian eno - dunwich beach (eg records)
3. repair - pull me to you (sub static 22)
4. r.villalobos - easy lee (playhouse83)
5. richard davis - bring me closer (volt 07)

Oliver Tepel 18-18.30

1. crawling chaos - ceramo coyl
2. maja ratkje - voice
3. kiss & the melbourne symphony orchestra - sure know something
4. john cale - magritte
5. tribalistas - um a um

Jörg Waschat (veranstalter neue mitte) 18.30-19

1. colder - colder (output)
2. the books - the lemon of pink (tomlab)
3. patrick wolf - bloodbeat (faith & industry)
4. pascal schäfer - music no.1 (karaoke kalk)
5. big two hundred - aproach and pass with contact (dc recording
company)

Rocco Clein (Rock and Roll Liebhaber) 19-19.30

1. jet - get born (east west)
2. tomte - die schönheit der chance (hinter all diesen fenstern - grand
hotel van cleef)
3. the soundtrack of our lives - dow jones
4. dow jones syndrome (warner)
5. mando diao- p.u.s.a. (emi)
6. angelika express - teenage fanclub girl (paul)

Frank Dommert (sonig) 19.30.-20

1. wevie stonder - kenyan harry ep (scam)
2. donna summer - this needs to be your style (irritant)
3. kevin blechdom - bitches without britches (chicks on speed records)
4. scratch pet land - second coco waffle flake v.a. (skipp)
5. So - s/t (Thrill Jockey)

Mathias Gantz "Captain" (normal mailorder) 20-20.30

1. harco pront - jibberish (music for speakers)
2. electronicat - 21st century toy (disco b)
3. odd nosdam - no more wig for ohio (anticon)
4. erase errata - a chrystal palace (mute)
5. royal city - alone at the microphone (rough trade)

Wolfgang Brauneis (a-musik) 20.30-21

1. nettle - deep waters still run (agriculture)
2. mu-ziq - bilious paths (planet mü)
3. snawklor - it would have lived here (synaesthesia)
4. sightings - absolutes (riot season)
5. wolfgang müller - mit wittgenstein in Krisuvik (a-musik)

Michael Rüsenberg (wdr) 21-21.30

1. dapp theory - trickle down (concord)
2. doug wamble - trouble, lord (marsalis music)
3. marc copeland - old friends1 (hattology)
4. craig taborn - st. ranglehold (thirsty ear)
5. chris watson - vatnajökull (touch)

Dietmar Horn (Kölncampus) 21.30-22

1. andreas schneermann - backyard suite (glm)
2. talking horns - schaukeln in schildgen (westpark)
3. laia genc - tripophatisch (eigenverlag)
4. stephan schulze trio - virus (tonikum)
5. tok, tok, tok - it took so long (music einstein)

Walter Wacht (koelnvampus-hörer) 22-22.30

1. moving units - between us and then (three one g)
2. the shins - pink bullets (sub pop)
3. boy from brazil - le claquer de doights (transsolar rec.9)
4. death cab for cutie - we looked like giants / transatlanticism (grand
hotel van cleef)
5. the postal service - nothing better / give up (sub pop)

Tarek Khoury (Kölncampus) 22.30-23

1. terranova - rockmongril / peace is tough (k7)
2. kaizer's orchestra - dOed mans tango / ompa til du doer (pias)
3. muse - butterflies & hurricanes / absolution (rca)
4. unkle - know one knows / b-seite queens of the stoneage - go with
the flow (interscope)
5. arab strap - the shy retirer / monday at the hug & pint (chemical
underground)

Rolf Witteler (stadt-revue, "le pop") 23-23.30

1. arab strap - why can`t this be love / the shy retirer ep (chemical
underground)
2. the hidden cameras - bon marriage / the smell of our own (rough
trade)
3. the belle & sebastian - dear catastrophe waitress / dear catastrophe
waitress (rough trade)
4. terry hall - 10.11 / mushtaq (emi)
5. the cardigans - live and learn / long gone before daylight (stockholm
records)

Georg Möckel (Kölncampus) 23.30-0

1. static (starring chrisof kurzmann) - disquiet / 7" von Nr. 58 person
non grata (city centre offices)
2. donna summer feat. david grubbs - awkward song about love / 7"
(tonschacht)
3. x.lover - kick it... / kick it ep (major minor records)
4. slumber party - on-t.v. / 3 (kill rock stars)
5. cato - aquamarine / split 7" mit kaito (sickroom gramophonic
collective)

 

Sag's weiter: